Accident Airbus A380-861 F-HPJD, Monday 11 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HPJD
MSN: 049
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 510
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air France Airbus A380, registered F-HPJD and a Comair CRJ701ER, registered N641CA, both sustained minor damage in a ground collision occurrence at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK).
The Airbus A380 was operating as flight AF007 to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport with 485 passengers and 25 crew onboard. It taxied to the departure runway when the port wing of AF007 clipped the tail of the CRJ, spinning it through almost 90 degrees.
The CRJ, Comair Flight 293 was taxiing to the gate following a flight from Boston. There were 52 passengers and 4 crew onboard. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2011/04/12/355436/video-air-france-a380-hits-crj-while-taxiing-at-jfk.html
https://www.nytimes.com/2011/04/12/nyregion/12planes.html?partner=rss&emc=rss
http://edition.cnn.com/2011/US/04/11/new.york.plane.incident/index.html?hpt=T2
http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/04/12/uk-airfrance-incident-idUSLNE73B03U20110412
https://ntsb.gov/Pressrel/2011/110412.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2014 F-HPJD Air France 0 Over North-East Canada min
Fumes/smoke/odor event
4 November 2014 F-HPJD Air France 0 en route over UK non
Turbulence

Location

Media:

\r\n