This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 March 2011 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Leza AIR CAM Drifter |
| Owner/operator: | A C Leonard Aircraft Dealers Inc |
| Registration: | N950TC |
| MSN: | AC126 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Lakeland-Linder Airport (KLAL), Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:KLAL - Lakeland Linder Regional 2011 Sun n' Fun fly-in and exposition in Central Florida has been hit by a Tornado - airplanes are everywhere.
15 persons injured - 8 treated on scene, 7 transported to hospital - non life threatening.
Reportedly the tornado just missed a line of warbirds and tore thru the homebuilt section tossing aircraft end over end.
Sources:
http://www.aero-news.net/#d http://www.nycaviation.com/2011/03/tornado-hits-sun-n-fun-airshow-in-florida-flipping-planes-and-damaging-hangar
http://web.archive.org/web/20120616115859/http://www.eaavideo.org:80/video.aspx?v=873881435001 video
https://www.avweb.com/news/snf/SunNFun2011_SunnFunHitByViciousWindsRainExtensiveDamage_204378-1.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/45591711@N04/with/5577997506/
Location