Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion) 355, Sunday 22 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 355
MSN: 65-349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maale Ephraim -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another CH-53 Yas'ur (967) during training exercise near Maale Ephraim and Mavo Shilo. Crew Shay Tzfoni/Ilan Kaufman.

Sources:

1. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters