This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 April 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion) |
| Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 143 |
| MSN: | 65-241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mahanayim -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mahanayim landing strip |
Narrative:Crashed after collision with a second CH-53 Yas'ur. Crew Michael Nir/Yitzhak Tapuchi.
Sources:
1.
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters 