This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion) |
| Owner/operator: | Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force) |
| Registration: | 141 |
| MSN: | 65-240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while catching UAV, parachute caught and damaged tail rotor. Pilot Nechemia Dagan.
Sources:
1.
http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters 