| Date: | Saturday 12 October 1968 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Fred Trainer A |
| Registration: | N1472P |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Grange, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft observed buzzing cotton flds. Pilot blood alcohol level 315 mg pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW69A0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB