Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4401P, Sunday 24 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Dunlap Mobile Homes
Registration: N4401P
MSN: 23-1913
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chatsworth, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 2/1/69. Wx checked by Pilot aprx 12hrs prior to flight. Struck side of mt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB