Accident Piper PA-23-150 APACHE N2227P, Saturday 4 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 1967
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 APACHE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2227P
MSN: 23-836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagler Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 020667. Pilot missing,presumed dead. Aircraft crashed in ocean. Pax if any, unknown.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA67A0083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB