| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1967 |
| Time: | 04:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-150 APACHE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2228P |
| MSN: | 23-837 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yucaipa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot not instrument rated. Wx-ceilg 600 ovcst,vis 1 1/2 mi fog smoke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX68A0019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB