Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N5550V, Monday 11 July 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1966
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5550V
MSN: 23-1177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l.Eng failed due carb float stuck in rich position.R.Eng on x-feed due r.Main fuel unobtainable.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB