Accident Piper PA-23 N512H, Friday 2 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N512H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Copenhagen, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Massena, NY
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While attempting to reach Syracuse International airport to pick up a bussiness associate Mr. Tenney (a VFR. rated pilot), and Mr. Bouke (passenger, and brotherin law) passed into an area of lake effect snow squalls ( heavy blowing& drifting snow common to the tug hill area of Lewis county NY, south east of Lake Ontario). The actual cause of the crash seems to remain unknown although visibility, iceing, wind, and spatial disorientation all must have contributed. Several residents living North of the crash site at the time reported hearing a low flying plane that seemed to be having problems. Their direction of travel at the time of the crash seems to indicate that they had made a 180 degree turn and were attempting to return home when the storm caught up with them, however it is possible they became disoriented in low visibility and this is only coincedence. After a two day areil search the wreckage was stumbled upon accidentally by a teenager on a snowmobile. My Father, a local bussinessman and member of the Copenhagen fire department, had something to do with the cleanup of the site after the investigation, somewhere in an old trunk I still have some instruments from the plane. Although it happened over fourty years ago I still have deepest sympathy for the victims of this crash, and their familys. Two guys lost in a storm.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, Watertown Daily Times archives, Watertown NY