Accident Piper PA-23-150 APACHE N2179P, Sunday 20 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1966
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 APACHE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2179P
MSN: 23-785
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallatin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted s.E. Goaround with gear and flaps down pilot could not restart inoperative left engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB