| Date: | Friday 1 July 1966 |
| Time: | 16:59 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2014P |
| MSN: | 23-586 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Neptune, Nj -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:external control locks not removed for takeoff.Psgr/Pilot and ownr/Pilot at l and r controls resp.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB