Accident Piper PA-23 N615F, Saturday 13 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1965
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N615F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
believe student was flying at time of crash-simulated engine out condition being practiced.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW65A0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB