Accident Piper PA-23 N5775Y, Monday 27 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 June 1966
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Lackey Aero Co
Registration: N5775Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rt eng mnt failed.Eng moved to rt rear failing rt wing.Entrapped weld scale fnd in fractured weld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB