| Date: | Saturday 14 June 1969 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4101P |
| MSN: | 23-1581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Waterford, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:COLLISION WITH AIRCRAFT - BOTH IN FLIGHT.
FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT, PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT, FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES, DIRECTIVES, ETC., LOW CEILING, OBSTRUCTIONS TO VISION, FOG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC69A0111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=7946&key=0 