| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1969 |
| Time: | 21:27 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4310Y |
| MSN: | 23-2034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charleston,Sc |
| Destination airport: | St.Simons Island, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r main gr assy of n4310y found by boat off st catherines is on 9/17/69.Aircraft dmg,injuries presumed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70A0008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB