Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12222, Thursday 27 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:355th FSqn /354th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-12222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Goxhill /AAF Sta.345, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Goxhill /AAF Sta.345
Narrative:
Written off in a landing accident at Goxhill. Pilot - later named as Lt Rob Roy B. McIntosh .

Action code for this event is LACW, meaning : Landing Accident, Weather.
If the pilot had been killed I would expect it to be KLACW.

Lt McIntosh's name does not appear on the 354FG tribute to the fallen.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?offset=14450
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Goxhill
http://www.354thpmfg.com/UnitRosterM-R.html
http://www.354thpmfg.com/355thfs_part1.html
http://www.354thpmfg.com/FallenComrades.html