Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12174, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:CCRC 2 /496th FTGp USAAF
Registration: 43-12174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey /AAF Sta.349 Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey /AAF Sta.349
Narrative:
Landing accident.
Aircraft and pilot from CCRC 2 otherwise known as Clobber College .
Pilot Wilson V. Edwards.

USAAF Accidents Reports for Jan. 44 Overseas, gives the action code LAC meaning Landing Accident.
No inclusion of the K that would indicate that a pilot was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html

3. http://www.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/URG/glossary.html