Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12196, Saturday 11 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:356th FSqn /354th FGp USAAF
Registration: 43-12196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, mile off shore south of Portland Bill, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essax
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the English Channel, one mile offshore, south of Portland Bill, Dorset. Pilot killed
Norman E. Hill R.I.P.

The action code for this event, on the USAAF monthly list of air accidents, is KEX, meaning "Killed due to EXplosion."

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
http://hmvf.co.uk/topic/8135-aircraft-crashes-in-dorset-1939-45/