This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51A Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 43-6272 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suichuan County, Ji'an, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Take off accident. Name of the pilot Julian D Jr BULLARD cannot be found in the list of US pilots who perished in China during WWII, which is engraved on monument. Presumably Bullard survived the accident.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=44918 