Accident North American A-36A 42-83825, Friday 3 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A
Owner/operator:529th FSqn /311th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-83825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brahmaputra river bed northeast of Dibrugarh, Assam -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dinjan airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the morning of 3 December 1943, four A-36 of 529th FS, 311th FG took off from Dinjan airfield, India, for a dive bombing and strafing practice mission. The leader was 2nd Lt Ferne Gorden Lovell, Jr.

At 0920 hrs, Lovell led the four plane string formation into a shallow dive from 5000 feet preparatory to practice strafing the bed of the Brahmaputra River near Dibrugarh.

Lt Stark was flying fourth position and at approximately 700 feet noticed Lt Lovell's A-36A 42-83825 between 200 and 300 feet start a chandelle to the right and then instead of pulling ip, the nose dropped and plane slid down on right wing into a crash in a sandbank in the river bed northeast of Dibrugarh. The speed of the crash was estimated at 300 mph and Lovell was killed and the aircraft totally destroyed.

The only possible explanations were that the pilot either blacked out or was blinded by syn, either resulting in loss of control. It was impossible to say that it might have been plane failure, as speed and altitude of plane and situation left no time for radio contact.

Sources:

MACR 1341 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/28692387)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1943O.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122836823/ferne-gorden-lovell
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dibrugarh
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=27.556982&lon=95.000496&z=12&m=w