Accident North American A-36A 42-83714, Monday 4 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-36A
Owner/operator:311th BGp /385th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-83714
MSN: 97-15932
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waycross AAF, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waycross AAF, GA (KAYS)
Narrative:
Written off in a landing accident at Waycross AAF base, Georgia. Pilot John D Jackson.

Aircraft declared Class 26 ( Ground instruction ) 12JAN43.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/slist/waycross.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/311th_Bombardment_Group