Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N152L, Saturday 8 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1972
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N152L
MSN: 554
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Xieng Lom (LS-69) -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ban Xieng Lom(LS-69)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed during low pass over previous accident site. Pilot Leonard I. Wiehrdt (51) killed, two others serious injured.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK72DJY04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.pc-6.com/history/554.htm
Air America