Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N391R, Monday 24 April 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1972
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N391R
MSN: 519
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyot Mo (LS-321) -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Long Tieng (LS-20A)
Destination airport:Moung Chau (LS-113)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees during flight through mountain pass in rain and fog. Engine failed and aircraft impacted terrain at 5240ft. Pilot Lloyd K. Randell (36) and three passengers killed, four injured and two unhurt.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK72DJY06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.pc-6.com/history/519.htm
The aircraft of Air America / Dr. Joe F. Leeker