Accident Cessna TU206B N3414L, Saturday 25 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1981
Time:16:45
Type:Cessna TU206B
Owner/operator:S.E. Texas Sky
Registration: N3414L
MSN: U206-0714
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
window separated fm spl jump door,wrapped arnd horz stab.Cg 7 in bhnd aft lmt bfr jump.Skydiving club.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB