Accident Zeppelin LZ.43 L.12, Tuesday 10 August 1915
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1915
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.43
Owner/operator:Marine
Registration: L.12
MSN: LZ43
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed in the English Channel due to battle damage after bombing raid against Dover. Towed back to Ostend but caught fire during salvage operation.

Sources:

German Air Raids On Great Britain 1914-1918 / Joseph Morris

Media: