This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 February 1915 |
Time: | |
Type: | Zeppelin LZ.27 |
Owner/operator: | Marine |
Registration: | L.4 |
MSN: | LZ27 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Blavandshuk; nr -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fuel shortage after encountering a snowstorm and forced to land in Blavandshuk, Denmark. Eleven crew were able to get off the zepplin and were taken captive, while four members were reported missing in action when the zepplin was subsequently carried out to sea again.
Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society.