Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 4091, Saturday 5 February 1916
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RFC
Registration: 4091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irles, Somme department in Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2c 4091, 13 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps: Shot down by 5 February 1916 by air ace Rudolf Berthold during air-to-air combat over Irles, Somme department, in Hauts-de-France (at approximate Coordinates: 50°06′01″N 2°45′16″E). Crew of the B.E.2c were Second lieutenant Leonard John Pearson (captured, taken as POW) and Second Lieutenant Edmund Heathfield Elliott Joe Alexander (also captured and taken as a POW, was also Wounded In Action)

This incident was Rudolf Berthold's second "kill"; he scored six kills between February and August 1916 while flying Fokker E.III serial number 411/15; Kampfeinsitzer Kommando Vaux, Die Fliegertuppen

Sources:

1. http://www.theaerodrome.com/aces/index.php
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_victories_of_Rudolf_Berthold
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irles
4. Franks, Norman; Frank W. Bailey; Russell Guest. Above the Lines: The Aces and Fighter Units of the German Air Service, Naval Air Service and Flanders Marine Corps, 1914–1918. Grub Street, 1993. ISBN 0-948817-73-9, ISBN 978-0-948817-73-1.
5. Kilduff, Peter. Iron Man: Rudolf Berthold: Germany's Indomitable Fighter Ace of World War I. Grub Street, 2012. ISBN 1908117370, 9781908117373.