Accident Elbit/Aerostar MiG-21 LanceR C 7017, Friday 13 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Elbit/Aerostar MiG-21 LanceR C
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 7017
MSN: 96007017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zemis-Paltinis -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bacau (BCM/LRBC)
Destination airport:Bacau (BCM/LRBC)
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure.Cpt. Cdr. Ioan Viorel Balu ejected safely. Upgraded MiG-21MF-75 (cn96007017).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm