Mid-air collision Accident MiG-21 Lancer 5819, Sunday 26 August 2001
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21 Lancer
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 5819
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santioana -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campia Turzii (LRCT)
Destination airport:Campia Turzii (LRCT)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision during an
exercise interception. Both crashed in villages in the Mures
county. They did material damage on the ground, and a
civilian sustained bruises. The pilots ejected safely Cpt. Aurelian Nita and Lt. Cdr. Mircea Petrescu. 71 Gr
Campia
Turzii