Accident Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K 22533, unk. date 1980
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration: 22533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in Iran during Iran-Iraq war 22 Sept 1980 - 20 Aug 1988. Wreck seen preserved 22 Sept - 1 Okt 2001 at Tehran

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly APR 2002, p66
scramble.nl