Date: | Sunday 23 August 2009 |
Time: | 09:34 |
Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | F-GFQC |
MSN: | 699 |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Callas -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LFMN - Cannes-Mandelieu |
Destination airport: | LFMR - Ales-Deaux |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into a wooded hillside near Callas. The pilot continued VFR in instrument weather conditions with an aircraft that was loaded with a CofG outside limits.
The pilot was inexperienced; he had obtained his licence in June 2009 after 160 flying hours of instruction (average is 50 hours) and two previously failed exams. It was his first point to point flight with passengers as pilot in command.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.hln.be/nieuws/buitenland/vijf-doden-bij-crash-van-vliegtuigje-in-frankrijk~a9cbed65/ http://archives.nicematin.com/tag/tb9 http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-qc090823/pdf/f-qc090823.pdf 