Incident Auster J/5 Adventurer G-AMPU, Sunday 1 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1961
Time:
Type:Auster J/5 Adventurer
Owner/operator:Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-AMPU
MSN: 2903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kosti -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kosti, Sudan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when burned out in refueling accident at Kosti, Sudan, on 1/1/1961. Struck off register by the CAA on 17/3/1961 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMPU.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2800
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/VQ-CAA.html