Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1965 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Cessna 170B |
Owner/operator: | Othello Flyers |
Registration: | N4318B |
MSN: | 26662 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Snoqualmie Pass, between Kent, and Pasco, Washington -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Kent, Washington |
Destination airport: | Pasco, Washington |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cessna 170B N4318B went missing en route between Kent, Washington while en route to Pasco, Washington. Damage and injuries presumed. Both persons on board - pilot and one passenger - missing presumed killed. According to one published source (see link #3):
"27 Jan 1965
Cessna 170B
N4318B
2 PAX
Renton to Pasco, WA
The 42 year old pilot with 1,200 hours flying time and a passenger were en route, home ferrying a new plane for their flying club when they disappeared in the Snoqualmie Pass. Eventually, a search plane found a streak across frozen Lake Keechelus as if a plane tried to land on the lake and broke through. Traces of oil was found on the ice. However, it could not be confirmed that it came from the plane because search officials had soldiers from Fort Lewis blow holes in the ice in an attempt to find the plane. They could not tell whether the oil came from that activity or from a plane.
The Kittitas County Sheriff was convinced that the plane was in the lake and convinced the University of Washington in Seattle to use an experimental remote control underwater probe to search the lake. This was delayed due to bad weather and technical problems, but in April the search of the lake continued through early summer with no luck.
In May, 1965 a friend of the pilot told investigators that he felt his friend would never have attempted to cross the Cascades in bad weather. He advanced the theory that his friend chose to fly south through the Columbia Gorge where he may ran into trouble. Neither plane nor passengers have ever been found. One possible contributing factor is that less than a week later, on 8 February 1965, a Mooney M20 flying from Olympia to Redmond, Oregon disappeared with four on board. The search effort was split between the two with the result being that neither plane was found during the original searches. The second plane was eventually found crashed on Mount Rainier on 13 September 1973."
Cessna 170B Registration B4318B belatedly cancelled June 17, 1970
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | SEA65A0040 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: SEA65A0040 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=77013&key=0 2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N4318B 3.
https://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post/planes-in-cle-elum-wa-2542529 