Runway excursion Incident Victa Airtourer 100 ZK-CGO, Wednesday 20 January 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Auckland Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CGO
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whangarei, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whangarei
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft overran the runway during landing. The pilot M Flavell and passenger were both uninjured. Rebuilt to ZK-CRG (c/n 57=FS.2) in 1966.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident File 25/3/1477, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 144. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.