Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M , Tuesday 9 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rampur, UP -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bareilly AFS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a village 10 min after take-off due to hydraulic failure. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

The Straits Times 10 April 1985, p1