Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL , Thursday 4 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force MOFTU
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tezpur AFS (VETZ) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tezpur AFS (VETZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during landing phase following engine failure. Pilot W/C N.K. Rao attempted to eject but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=315
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
AFM FEB 2004