Accident MiG-29B 18110, Friday 26 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29B
Owner/operator:Yugoslav Air Force (YAF)
Registration: 18110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ponikve -   Serbia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Podgorica/Golubovci
Destination airport:Ponikve AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed on final approach primary caused by fatigue. Pilot Major Slobodan Tesanovic ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble 276
Air Forces Monthly JAN 2002, p59/60; MAR 2002, p72

Images: