Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M , Friday 8 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21M
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kangra district -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot AFS (VIPK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near the Pakistan border, Himachal Pradesh state during training flight. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 267
AFM September 2001, p70
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm