Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis C2071, Monday 17 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2001
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: C2071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pilibanga -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suratgarh AFS (VI43)
Destination airport:Suratgarh AFS /VI43)
Narrative:
Thirty three seconds after takeoff, stalled and crashed about two miles from rwy. The pilot died in the crash. **near village of Pilibanga, northeast of the Air Base. 23 Sqn Ambala. Pilot overcorrected after excessive pitch-up just after getting airborn and overcorrecting at 250 meters height and speed of 700km/h in darkness.

Sources:

Scramble 297
http://www.atimes.com/atimes/South_Asia/EF25Df08.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011617/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fishbed.html
**AFM November 2001, p73/MAR 2004