Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis , Thursday 13 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT)
Narrative:
Burst into flames due to technical failure and crashed while approaching the runway. S/L Madhukar Seth was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 272
AFM February 2002, p73
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm