Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U U1729, Monday 15 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21U
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: U1729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km from Siliguri -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baghdogra AFS (VEBD)/8sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire minutes after take-off and crashed into a pond at Rabbhita village, Phansidewa. S/L R.D. Hemraj and S/L A.K. Sing ejected and were injured.

Sources:

Scramble 280
AFM September 2002, p76/MAR 2003
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm