Accident MiG-29B 02, Wednesday 11 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29B
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 02
MSN: 35117/4505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kecskemet AFB -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kecskemet AFB
Destination airport:Kecskemet AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while undertaken a practice aerobatic routine. Pilot Maj Zoltan 'Topi' Szabo ejected safely at 1,600 meters. He was unable to extinguish a fire in one of the engines before.

Sources:

Scramble 313
https://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1013829
AFM JUL 2005, p77