This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 29 September 1994 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-21 |
Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Bogata, near Campia Turzii -
Romania
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during Jubileu '94 exercise in the bombing range at Bogata, near Campia Turzii. The pilot ejected safely. 71 Regiment Campia Turzii.
The date is also quoted as 6 October 1994.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062103/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/romania.htm https://adevarul.ro/news/eveniment/cate-mig-uri-s-au-prabusit-acum-1_5b409be6df52022f75f34ad2/index.html 