This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21R |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 2089 |
| MSN: | 94R022089 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zegrze Pomorskie AB -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck fuel tank reservoir while making a low pass. Fuel exploded and aircraft crashed. Pilot escaped injuries.
Sources:
Scramble 272
AFM September 2001, p70