Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis 9494, Friday 14 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 9494
MSN: 75089494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pila -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:41st PLM Malborg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Nadarzyce range during air-to-ground firing. Pilot Capt M. Dariusz killed. Cause of the crash attributed to pilot error - he was late for the exercise and low on fuel but still tried to complete his duty and got in a hurry, leading to lack of concentration which resulting in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble 263
AFM December 2000, p76