Mid-air collision Accident Socata TB9 Tampico N117ER, Friday 15 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical Unv.
Registration: N117ER
MSN: 38-78A0649
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(34J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilots of both aircraft to see and avoid each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA224

Location