Date: | Saturday 4 January 1992 |
Time: | 18:55 LT |
Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N651AC |
MSN: | 01 |
Total airframe hrs: | 350 hours |
Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 2180CC |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Marcos, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | New Braunfels, TX |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT/BUILDER OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO DEMONSTRATE THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS TO A PROSPECTIVE BUILDER. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ONE PIECE PLEXIGLASS CANOPY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME DUE TO FAILURE OF THE HINGE SYSTEM, RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE PILOT HAD MODIFIED THE CANOPY HINGE SYSTEM FROM THE STANDARD TWO HINGE SYSTEM, TO A FULL LENGTH PIANO WIRE HINGE SYSTEM. THE LOSS OF THE CANOPY IN SUCH A SHORT COUPLED FUSELAGE DISTURBED THE AIRFLOW TO THE POINT OF BLANKETING THE ELEVATORS.
Probable Cause: THE MODIFICATION OF THE CANOPY HINGE SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO AN INFLIGHT CANOPY SEPARATION.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | FTW92LA054 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA054
Location