Accident Tecnam P2010 N502U, Tuesday 7 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2024
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:Universal Flight Concepts
Registration: N502U
MSN: 102/US
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:2269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco Regional Airport (ACT/KACT), Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT)
Destination airport:Waco Municipal Airport, TX (ACT/KACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a solo flight when the airplane landed hard, bounced, and then struck nose wheel first on the runway. The nose landing gear separated from the forward fuselage and the airplane veered left. The airplane then skidded off the left edge of the runway in a nose down attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage structure and several engine tube mounts. The airplane operator reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on a review of recorded data, the student pilot did not maintain adequate pitch control during his attempted recovery from the bounced landing, which resulted in a significant nose-down pitch attitude upon the second touchdown.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare that led to a bounced landing, and his improper pitch control while he attempted a recovery from the bounced landing which resulted in a significant nose-down pitch attitude upon the second touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA204
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N502U/history/20240308/2002Z/KMAF

Location